Scott W. Hale, MA, ABD, ISA AM, WSET2, Specialty Studies: Western | Native | Latin | American Art & Wine

1630.jpg

Contact

Scott W. Hale
ISA member since Oct 01, 2003

(855) 622-2462 (Office)

Address #1
SWAA | NAAAinc
1000 Cordova Pl #345

Santa Fe, NM 87505 map

Address #2
Central Office
Tulsa, OK 74133 map

Address #3
East Office
New York, NY 11211 map

Address #4
West Office
Los Angeles, CA 90404 map

Send an email



LinkedIn
Twitter

About

SCOTT W. HALE, ISA AM was born in Denver and raised (3rd generation) in the family business. Scott is the former director of the Brett Weston Archive, and curated several private, corporate, and non-profit collections, responsible for museum exhibitions and publications including the traveling retrospective, “Brett Weston: Out of the Shadow.” In these roles he worked with numerous outstanding international museums, galleries, auction houses, and publishers. Scott is a graduate of Trinity University and The University of Oklahoma where he pursued his masters and doctoral studies, teaching for over ten years in the English Department, Film and Video Studies Program, Native American Studies Program, lecturing in the School of Art and Art History, as well as at Gilcrease Museum, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum (Cowboy Hall of Fame), Oklahoma City Museum of Art, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, Museum of Indian Arts and Culture, and The Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian. Scott has also published in books and periodicals including: American Indian Portraits, First American Art Magazine, The Antique Tribal Art Dealers Association's News, Museum Anthropology Review, Photograph Collector's Guide, World Literature Today, and was featured in Native American Art Magazine. An independent art advisor, author, curator, and speaker, Scott brings extensive scholarship in Western, Native, Latino, and American art histories, as well as academic research and writing skills to each appraisal report. Scott has served as an auction house specialist (Sotheby's), exhibitions and advisory committee member, art juror, conference presenter/panelist, charity auctioneer, and media personality.

Scott is an IRS Qualified Appraiser, Accredited Member, and former chair of the Specialty Studies Committee with The International Society of Appraisers, as well as an instructor for Appraisal Report Writing courses. Scott is educated and tested in USPAP as established by The Appraisal Foundation. He is ISA qualified through 2018, USPAP qualified through 2020.

SOUTHWEST ART APPRAISALS and NATIVE AMERICAN ART APPRAISALS, INC., specializes in historic and contemporary Native, Western, Latin, and American fine art, artifacts, and photographs, and appraises artworks by the following and similar artists:

Native:

  1. Abeyta, Narciso/Ha So De Platero (1918-1998)

  2. Abeyta, Tony (1965-)

  3. Atencio, Gilbert/ Wah Peen (1930-1995)

  4. Asah, Spencer (ca. 1910-1954)

  5. Auchiah, James (1906–1974)

  6. Beaver, Fred (1911-1980)

  7. Begay, Harrison/Haskay Yahne Yah (1914- )

  8. Blackowl, Archie/MisTaMooToVa (1991-1992)

  9. Blue Eagle, Acee (1907-1959)

  10. Calabaza, Crucita/Blue Corn (1921-1999)

  11. Cannon, Tommy Wayne “TC” (1946-1978)

  12. Chapella, Grace/ White Squash Blossom (1874-1980)

  13. Charlie, Lena Chio (ca.1908-ca.1960s)

  14. Charley, Karen

  15. Chee, Mark

  16. Chee, Robert/ Hashke-Yil-e-Cale (1937-1971)

  17. Chino, Marie Z. (1907-1982)

  18. Coffin, Doug (1946- )

  19. Cordero, Damacia (1905-1989)

  20. Cordero, Helen (1915-1994)

  21. Crumbo, Woody (1912-1989)

  22. Da, Popvi (1922-1971)

  23. Da, Tony (1940-2008)

  24. de la Cruz, Lois and Derek

  25. Draper, Robert (1938-2000)

  26. Draper, Teddy (1949- )

  27. Dunlap, Carmelita (1925- )

  28. Eustace, Felecita (1927- )

  29. Eustace, Jolene

  30. Fields, Anita

  31. Fields, Annie (1884-1971)

  32. Folwell, Jody (1942-)

  33. Garcia, Sarah (1928- )

  34. Garcia, Rose Chino (1928)

  35. Garcia, Tammy (1969- )

  36. Gates, Elmer (1929-1990)

  37. Gonzales, Barbara

  38. Gonzales, Cavan

  39. Gonzales, Rose (1900-1989)

  40. Gonzales, Louis/Wo Peen (1907-1990)

  41. Gorman, R. C. (1932-2005)

  42. Goodluck, Billy (1905-?)

  43. Gutierrez, Margaret & Luther

  44. Hardin, Helen/Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh (1943-1984)

  45. Herrera, Velino Shije/Ma Pe Wi (1902-1973)

  46. Herrera, Joe (1923-1990s)

  47. Hinds, Patrick Swazo (1929-1974)

  48. Histia, Mary (1881-1973)

  49. Hokeah, Jack (ca. 1900-1969)

  50. Holt, Lisa (1980-)

  51. Honyouti, Brian (1947- )

  52. Houser, Allan (1914-1994)

  53. Howe, Oscar (1915-1983)

  54. Huma, Rondina (1947- )

  55. Hunt, Wolf Robe (1905-1977)

  56. Kabotie, Fred (1900-1986)

  57. Kabotie, Michael (1942-2009)

  58. Kewanyam, Leroy C. (1922- )

  59. Leno, Juana (1917-2000)

  60. Lewis, Lucy (1898-1992)

  61. Lewis Garcia, Dolores (1938- )

  62. Loloma, Charles (1921-1991)

  63. Lovato, Charles (1937-1987)

  64. Lucas, Steve
    Lujan, Albert (1892-1948)

  65. Lujan, Merina/ Pop Chalee (1906-1993)

  66. Mahkee, Vern (1963- )

  67. Marmon, Lee (1925- )

  68. Martinez, Adam (1901-2000) and Santana Roybal (1909-2002)

  69. Martinez, Anita (ca.1920s-1992)

  70. Martinez, Julián/Pocano (1885-1943)

  71. Martinez, Maria (1887-1980)

  72. Montoya, Eudora (1905-1995?)

  73. Montoya, Gerónima Cruz/P’otsúnú (1915- )

  74. Mopope, Stephen/Qued Koi (1898-1974)

  75. Naha, Helen/Feather Woman (1922-1993)

  76. Naha, Paqua/Frog Woman (1890-1955)

  77. Naha, Raymond (1933-1975)

  78. Naha, Sylvia (1951-1999)

  79. Nailor, Gerald (1917-1952)

  80. Namingha, Dan (1950- )

  81. Namingha, Les (1967- )

  82. Nampeyo, Annie Healing (1884-1968)

  83. Nampeyo, Dextra Quotskuyva (1928-)

  84. Nampeyo, Fannie (1900-1987)

  85. Nampeyo, Iris Youvella (1944- )

  86. Nampeyo, James Garcia (1958- )

  87. Nampeyo of Hano (1857-1942)

  88. Naranjo, Madeline

  89. Naranjo, Jody (1969- )

  90. Naranjo, Louis (1932-1997)

  91. Ortiz, Virgil (1969- )

  92. Ortiz, Seferina (1931-2007)

  93. Panana, Ruby (1954- )

  94. Pavatea, Garnet (1915-1981)

  95. Peña, Tonita Vigil/Quah Ah (1893-1949)

  96. Peña, José Encarnacion/Soqween (1902-1979)

  97. Poolaw, Horace (1906-1984)

  98. Reano, Harlan (1976- )

  99. Rickey, Marcia/Ant Woman (ca.1930-ca.1990s)

  100. Roybal, Tonita (1892-1945)

  101. Roybal, Alfonso/Awa Tsireh (1898-1955)

  102. Roybal, J.D./Oquwa (1922-1978)

  103. Sanchez, Guadalupito (ca.1920-2011)

  104. Sanchez, Abel/Oqwa Pi (1899-1971)

  105. Sanchez, Desideria (1889-1982)

  106. Sandy, Percy Tsisete/ Kai-Sa (1918-1974)

  107. Scholder, Fritz (1937-2005)

  108. Seabourn, Bert (1931- )

  109. Shutiva, Stella (1939-1997)

  110. Silva, Monica (ca.1900-?)

  111. Silver Horn/Haungooah (1860-1940)

  112. Simplicio, Dan

  113. Sisneros Naranjo, Dominguita (1942- )

  114. Smoky, Lois Kaulaity (1907–1981)

  115. Stone, Willard (1916-1985)

  116. Tafoya, Margaret (1904-2001)

  117. Tahbo, Mark (1958-2010)

  118. Tahoma, Quincy (1917-1956)

  119. Tawaquaptewa, Wilson (1871-1960)

  120. Tiger, Jerome (1941-1967)

  121. Tenorio, Robert (1950- )

  122. Toddy, Calvin (1955- )

  123. Toledo, José Rey (1915-1994)

  124. Torivio, Frances P. (1905-2001)

  125. Trammel, Jennie (1929 -2010)

  126. Trujillo, Reycita

  127. Tsatoke, Monroe (1904–1937)

  128. Tsihnahjinnie, Andrew (1916-2000)

  129. Tuvahoema, Kyrate (1914-1942)

  130. Velarde, Pablita/Tse Tsan (1918-2006)

  131. Vigil, Martina (1856-1916) and Montoya, Florentino (1858-1918)

  132. Vigil, Romando/Tse Ye Mu (1902-1978)

  133. Vigil, Tomás/Pan-Yo-Pin (1889-1960)

  134. Vigil, Manuel (1900-1990)

  135. Yazz, Beatien/Calvin Toddy (1928- )

     

Latin:

  1. A.J. Santero (ca. 1830-1850)

  2. Aragón, José (ca. 1781-1850)

  3. Aragón, José Rafael (ca. 1783-1862)

  4. Arroyo Hondo Painter (ca.1828-1850)

  5. Barela, Patrociño (1908-1964)

  6. Benavides, José Manuel (ca. 1798-post 1855)

  7. Bravo, Lola Álvarez (1907-1993)

  8. Bravo, Manuel Álvarez (1902-2002)

  9. Brito, Frank

  10. Carillo, Charles

  11. Christmas Santero (ca. 1830-1840)

  12. Fresquís, Pedro Antonio (1749-post 1831)

  13. Gallegos, Celso

  14. Herrera, Juan Miguel (ca. 1870-1895)

  15. Herrera, José Inés

  16. Herrera, Nicholas

  17. Laguna Santero (ca. 1790-1815)

  18. López, George

  19. López, José Dolores

  20. Miera y Pacheco, Bernardo

  21. Molleno (ca. 1800-1830)

  22. Ortega, José Benito (1858-1941)

  23. Quill Pen Santero (ca. 1820-1840)

  24. Rodríquez, Paula

  25. Santo Niño Santero

  26. Truchas Master

  27. Velásquez, Juan Ramón

  28. Zuniga, Francisco (1912-1998)

Western and American:

  1. Adams, Ansel (1902-1984)

  2. Adams, Charles Partridge (1858-1942)

  3. Adams, Kenneth M. (1897-1966)

  4. Adams, Robert (1937- )

  5. Akin, Louis (1868-1913)

  6. Annette, Ina (1901-1991)

  7. Applegate, Frank (1882-1934)

  8. Bakos, Jozef (1891-1977)

  9. Bandelier, Adolph (1840-1914)

  10. Baumann, Gustave (1881-1971)

  11. Bavinger, Eugene (1919-1997)

  12. Becker, Frederick W. (1988-1974)

  13. Beeler, Joe (1931-2006)

  14. Bell, Charles M. (1848-1893)

  15. Benton, Thomas H. (1889-1974)

  16. Berninghaus, Charles (1905-1988)

  17. Berninghaus, Oscar E. (1874-1952)

  18. Bierstadt, Albert (1830-1902)

  19. Birren, Joseph P. (1864-1933)

  20. Bisttram, Emil (1895-1976)

  21. Blumenschein, Ernest (1874-1960)

  22. Borein, Edward (1872-1945)

  23. Botke, Cornelis (1887-1954)

  24. Brett, Dorothy (1883-1977)

  25. Buff, Conrad (1886-1975)

  26. Budnik, Dan (1933- )

  27. Buehman, Henry (1851-1912)

  28. Burbank, Elbridge A. (1858-1949)

  29. Burr, George E. (1859-1939)

  30. Cameron, Evelyn (1868-1928)

  31. Cassidy, Gerald (1879-1934)

  32. Catlin, George (1796-1872)

  33. Chase, D.B. ( -1897)

  34. Coburn, Alvin L. (1882-1966)

  35. Cook, Howard N. (1901-1980)

  36. Couse, Eanger I. (1866-1936)

  37. Cunningham, Imogen (1883-1976)

  38. Curtis, Edward S. (1868-1952)

  39. Curtis, Lavaun B (1905-1990)

  40. Dallin, Cyrus E., (1861-1944)

  41. Dasburg, Andrew M. (1887-1979)

  42. Dawson-Watson, Dawson (1864-1939)

  43. Delano, Gerard C. (1890-1972)

  44. Dixon, Maynard (1875-1946)

  45. Dunton, William H. "Buck" (1878-1936)

  46. Eaton, Edric L. (1836-1890)

  47. Edwards, E. K. (1898-1993)

  48. Edwards, Hobart (1936-)

  49. Ellis, Fremont (1897-1985)

  50. Ewing, Louie (1908-1983)

  51. Farnham, Sally (1869-1943)

  52. Fechin, Nicolai (1881-1955)

  53. Fleck, Joseph (1892-1977)

  54. Froman, Ramon M. (1908-1980)

  55. Garnett, William (1916-2006)

  56. Gaspard, Leon (1882-1964)

  57. Gilpin, Laura (1881-1979)

  58. Gollings, William (1878-1932)

  59. Goltry, Ralph (1884-1971)

  60. Haddock, Arthur (1895-1980)

  61. Hall, Arthur W. (1889-1981)

  62. Hamlin, Edith A. (1902-1992)

  63. Haynes, F. Jay (1853-1921)

  64. Hiester, Henry T. ( -1895)

  65. Hillers, John K (1843-1925)

  66. Hennings, E. Martin (1886-1956)

  67. Henderson, William P. (1877-1943)

  68. Henri, Robert C. (1865-1929)

  69. Higgins, Victor (1884-1949)

  70. Hogue, Alexander, (1898-1994)

  71. Hosmer, Lawrence F. (1895-1984)

  72. Huffman, Lanton A (1854-1931)

  73. Hullenkremer, Odon (1888-1978)

  74. Hurd, Peter (1904-1984)

  75. Hurley, Wilson (1924-2008)

  76. Imhof , Joseph (1871-1955)

  77. Irwin, William E. (1871-1935)

  78. Jackson, William H. (1843-1942)

  79. Jacobson, Oscar (1882-1966)

  80. Johnson, Frank T. (1874-1939)

  81. Johnson, William E. (1925-2003)

  82. Jonson, Raymond, (1891-1982)

  83. Käsebier, Gertrude (1852–1934)

  84. Keener, Anna E. (1895-1982)

  85. Koerner, William H.D. (1878-1938)

  86. Kloss, Gene (1903-1996)

  87. Lange, Dorthea (1895-1965)

  88. Latham, Barbara (1896-1989)

  89. Lavenson, Alma (1897-1989)

  90. Leigh, William R. (1866-1955)

  91. Link, Carl (1887-1968)

  92. Lockwood, J. Ward (1894-1963)

  93. Lougheed, Robert (1910-1982)

  94. Lummis, Charles F. (1859-1928)

  95. Martinez, Pete (1894-1971)

  96. McAfee, Ila (1897-1995)

  97. McCosh, Anne K. (1902-1994)

  98. Meyers, Ralph W.E. (1885-1948)

  99. Mell, Ed (1942- )

  100. Mixer, Orren (1920-2008)

  101. Moon, Karl E. (1879-1948)

  102. Moorhouse, Lee (1850-1926)

  103. Moran, Thomas (1837-1926)

  104. Morang, Alfred (1901-1958)

  105. Newhall, Beaumont, (1908-1993)

  106. Nusbaum, Jesse L. (1887-1975)

  107. O'Hara, Frederick (1904-1980)

  108. O’Sullivan. Timothy (1840-1882)

  109. Paap, Hans (1894-1966)

  110. Parkhurst, T. Harmon (1883 - 1952)

  111. Parsons, Sheldon (1866-1943)

  112. Payne, Edgar (1883-1947)

  113. Pennington, William M. (1874-1940)

  114. Phillips, Bert G. (1868-1956)

  115. Porter, Eliot (1901-1990)

  116. Powell, Ace (1912-1978)

  117. Prettyman, William S. (1858-1932)

  118. Redin, Carl (1892-1944)

  119. Reed, Doel (1895-1985)

  120. Reed, Marjorie J. (1915-1996)

  121. Reed, Roland (1864-1934)

  122. Reedy, Leonard (1899-1956)

  123. Reiss, Winold (1886-1953)

  124. Remington, Frederic (1861-1909)

  125. Rodell, Don (1932-2003)

  126. Rollins, Warren (1861-1962)

  127. Rolshoven, Julius (1858-1930)

  128. Runtsch, Clarence F (1923-2010)

  129. Russell, Andrew J. (1830-1902)

  130. Russell, Charles M. (1864-1926)

  131. Salinas, Porfinio (1910-1973)

  132. Sandzén, Birger (1871-1954)

  133. Schwemberger, George C. “Simeon” (1867-1931)

  134. Scriver, Bob (1914-1999)

  135. Segerblom, Cliff (1916-1990)

  136. Seltzer, O.C. (1877-1957)

  137. Shaffer, Martin (1913-1987)

  138. Sharp, Joseph H. (1859-1953)

  139. Shore, Stephen (1947- )

  140. Singer, Bernice (Burr) (1912-1992)

  141. Sloane, Eric (1905-1985)

  142. Sloane, John (1871-1951)

  143. Sommer, Frederic (1905-1999)

  144. Soule, William S. (1828 - 1908)

  145. Stefan, Ross (1934-1999)

  146. Strand, Paul (1890-1976)

  147. Strang, Ray C. (1893-1957)

  148. Strisik, Paul (1918-1998)

  149. Swinnerton, James (1875-1974)

  150. Tait, Agnes G. (1894-1981)

  151. Throssel, Richard (1882-1933)

  152. Torrey, Elliot (1867-1949)

  153. Turner, Ben (1912-1966)

  154. van Dyke, Willard (1906-1986)

  155. van Ryder, Jack (1898-1968)

  156. Vickers, Russ (1923-1997)

  157. Vierra, Carlos (1876-1937)

  158. Villa, Hernando (1881-1952)

  159. von Hassler, Carl (1887-1969)

  160. Vroman, Adam C. (1856-1916)

  161. Watkins, Carleton E. (1829-1916)

  162. Webb, Todd (1905-2000)

  163. Weston, Brett (1911-1993)

  164. Weston, Edward (1886-1958)

  165. Whorf, Richard (1906-1966)

  166. Widforss, Gunnar Mauritz (1879-1934)

  167. Wieghorst, Olaf C. (1899-1988)

  168. Wilhelm Smith, Lillian (1882-1971)

  169. Willis, Joseph R. (1876-1960)

  170. Wilson, Charles B. (1918- )

  171. Wittick, Ben (1845-1903)

  172. Wolfe, Byron (1904-1973)

  173. Zornes, Milford (1908-2008)

Specialties

  • American Indian Art
  • Art - American
  • Art - Spanish Colonial
  • Jewelry - Ethnic & Cultural
  • Photography & Photographs

Services

  • Appraisal Review
  • Consultant
  • Divorce Settlements
  • Equitable Distribution
  • Estate Evaluations
  • Estate Tax
  • Expert Witness
  • Instructor
  • Insurance Claims
  • Non-Cash Charitable Donations
  • Speaker
  • Tax Deductible Gifts

Performs Appraisals Of

  • Alaskan Eskimo Art
  • Alaskan Eskimo Artifacts
  • American Indian Artifacts
  • Art - Latin American
  • Art - NW Coast Indian
  • Art - Pre-Columbian
  • Bronzes
  • Drawings
  • Paintings
  • Photography - 19th Century
  • Photography - 20th Century
  • Pottery
  • Prints
  • Sculpture - American
  • Textiles
  • Watercolors - American
  • Wine

Website